QUESTION

Is that a legal eviction even when she has the money but chooses not to cash it somewhere else?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I paid my rent on time to the landlord. She received the money order as always but her bank couldn't scan it. I asked her if she could she take it somewhere else to cash the money order. She refuses to do so. I explained that where I got the money order from, they will not replace or refund me because it was signed. The landlord said that I need to give her more money even if that means losing out on the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If she is unable to cash the money order, it is not an illegal eviction. You need to get with the money order issuer...not just the store and seek a refund ASAP.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters