QUESTION

Is that true that they have a right to keep the half of my rent if I only gave a 2 week notice?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am renting a room and give a 2 week notice to a landlord because I want to move out. My landlord says that they cannot give my half of the rent back because I didn't give them a 30 day notice which they didn't tell me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

By law, you must give a thirty day notice and the landlord does not have to tell you what the law is. Obviously you know that some notice should be given and you should have asked the landlord what that time period was. The landlord is entitled to keep all the rent paid for that 30 day period of time.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters