QUESTION

Is the Apartment complex liable for those damages?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We just moved into an apartment complex, they require parking permits on the property, which the first one is free, all others cost $50. Last night our car was keyed in the parking lot.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nope, I don't see that the apartment complex is responsible. It may have been somebody you know from outside the complex who just doesn't like you. The apartment complex is not liable for that.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your rights and landlord's duties as well as what how to enforce such rights or deal with a breach of duties, will all be governed by the terms of your lease which we assume is in writing. But generally speaking, the landlord does have some liability in maintaining the property as well as safety in the common areas (such as the parking lot), BUT there is often language that absolves them of any acts by 3rd parties. You should consult an attorney to have the lease reviewed and then to contact the landlord as necessary. In the meantime, you should communicate with the landlord in writing to document your complaints
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters