QUESTION

Is the contract fully ratified if one initial was left off of a minor insignificant change?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
Real estate contract has been signed by all parties but a date was changed. It has no affect on the terms. It was just a mistake in the date the contract was actually signed. One side initialed it. The other side did not. It is still a ratified contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Only a Judge could say for sure but I'd suspect yes, it's ratified. I sure wouldn't advise spending money on a lawyer arguing that it wasn't.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters