QUESTION

Is the giftt of a house taxable to the Grantor or Grantees in Florida

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I typed a deed and gave my granddaughter my home but retained life estate rights. I showed this as a gift and want to know if this will create a tax issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alex Venakides
Generally if a gift is over $14,000 you have file a gift tax return and report any amount that is given over tha amount, this is the Form 709. However, this does NOT mean that you pay any taxes. You can gift up to 5.25 million dollars worth of assets throughout your lifetime without paying any gift taxes. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters