QUESTION

Is the Home Inspection company liable for missing an obvious defect like hail damage on a roof in Texas?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
A couple weeks after closing on our house we had a leak on our roof.Things like this happen and do not blame the Home Insp Co. for this unfortunate event. After having my insurance company come out and assess the problem as well as a reputable roofing company they both told me that the roof had extensive hail damage (not related to my leak) from storms previous to my ownership. This came as a shock to me as Home Inspect report had been no findings of hail damage only the following. ...." Inspector Notes: ü No lifting/damaged/missing shingles or other abnormalities beyond normal wear and tear observed at this time. Deficient Item(s): Roof Covering Materials x Raised nails/staples have forced some shingles to lift off the surface. x Flashing is lifting and/or pulling loose. Dallas is an area that is accustom to hail and storms that cause damage to roofs.Is the provision in the contract that your only recourse is the cost of the inspection fee even enforceable under Texas law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim aginst the inspection company for negligence because they should have seen and recognized potential hail damage during the initial inspection before you purchased the house. Also, you may have a DTPA claim against them because you relied on their inspection of the house when deciding to close on the home. Had the damage been identified by them, you may not have gone through with the sale. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters