QUESTION

Is the hotel responsible if my room door shuts automatically but doesn't latch and theft occurred?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Occurred in Las Vegas. Filed report with hotel and police. Came home from the night out, shut the door, and fell asleep to awaken with luggage, wallet and phone stolen.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I've got no idea what Nevada's law is regarding that issue, sorry.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
See a lawyer licensed to practice in Nevada.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Ask for Flamingo's VIDEO TAPES to see if someone "snuck" into your room while you were asleep.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Didn't you engage the second lock? Tsk, Tsk. I don't know what the law is in Vegas, so I cannot answer correctly. However, I think that these monuments to hedonism give the impression of safety and security, and if they fail to deliver, then possibly they would be liable.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
They think you just got rolled by a trick. Is that possible? Play safe? Most hotels have video in all the halls so they know who went in and out, except the Flamingo is such a dive they may not. They certainly aren't going to pay this claim.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Las Vegas is a whole other world don't think however that a hotel has the duty to secure your door for you. That should be your responsibility.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd say you should have checked. Most hotel doors I've seen have an inside additional latch or chain as well and if there was, you should have used it.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters