QUESTION

Is the landlord liable for damages to my belongings?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a small business I pay to store my work vehicles at a storage warehouse that advertised 24 hour surveillance. Two weeks ago some equipment had been stolen from the storage site when we checked the cameras it only shows the gate entrance and the second camera shows their vehicles. The cameras that are mounted in our parking area false. A witness put one of the other tenants by my vehicles before the incident. That ended up costing me that loss. The owner said he would have the cameras installed so I borrowed the money to replace it and remained a tenant approx. five days ago we reported to the owner the the same tenant was back over by my vehicles. I asked if the cameras were installed and if they would talk to them and tell them to stay away from my vehicles he said ok and he was calling the company that day to get them installed. I replied if they don't get installed I would take my vehicles out and park them elsewhere because I couldn't afford another loss. Well 6 days later they did it again but this time they took everything and damaged other things on the truck when the police arrived for the second time in two weeks. They didn't even look for or take finger prints. We asked to see the video and they haven't been installed. Is the storage company liable for my loss one of there selling points is and I quote "you can rest easily knowing your property is securely stored."
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. I think that you have a claim.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You have presented a fascinating case. Depending upon the value of your loss, you should retain/consult/ visit a lawyer soon. The premises liability/breach of contract/bailment issues need to be addressed by first examining the lease/storage contract. If nothing else, you may have a basis for a possible detrimental reliance/promissory estoppel angle.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters