QUESTION

Is the Landlord obligated to allow me to live out the remainder and keep my record clean if I pay my share?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
The other tenant does not want to pay her share of joint lease. We have been served with 14-day notice. We can pay back debts.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking a joint renter has to pay the entire lease payment in order to remain in the property.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Either of you are responsible for the entire amount.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is a joint obligation, therefore you will have to pay all of the rent or be evicted. You can sue the co-tenant for their portion of the rent.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
A joint tenant like yourself is responsible for the full amount of rent due. A notice to quit residential property for non-payment of rent must give tenants at least seven days - not fourteen to either pay or move before the landlord may proceed with eviction proceedings in the district court. A fourteen-day notice may apply to the rental of a storage locker. Otherwise, your lawyer will need to review the 14-day notice you received. If you and the other joint tenant pay the back debts, you cannot be evicted but both of you will remain liable for the full amount of rent for the remainder of the term.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
In Michigan, if you pay the rent you can stay.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
No, the landlord is no obligated let you remain, unless you pay the total rent and back rent.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. The landlord agreed to the full rental amount. You cannot pay less and stay in the premises.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to pay the entire rent. You should consult a real estate attorney about how to approach the landlord about remaining for the rest of the term of the lease.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
Because it is a joint lease, you are each responsible for the full amount. The landlord has to let you remain if you pay the entire amount owed, but not if you just pay a share.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters