QUESTION

Is the landlord of an apartment responsible for hiring pest control company for bed bugs?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Check the terms of your lease. If it is silent on the issue, then the Florida Statutes control and per Section 83.51, your landlord would be in charge of pest control.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the lease/rental agreement.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters