QUESTION
Is the landlord required to fix electrical issues?
Asked on Jul 01st, 2024 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I am currently leasing an office space for my uniform business. This is the second time that the electricity has cut out at the office. The landlord doesn't want to fix the issue and wants to charge me to upgrade the electrical system for the office. The landlord knew we were operating a uniform business with equipment and blamed the electricity on our equipment. My lease ends on April 1, 2025. Can I get out of the lease early due to the landlord not willing to fix the issues?
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
You need to review your lease, it will tell you who is responsible for the electricity, and where.
David
Answered on Jul 07th, 2024 at 5:25 PM