QUESTION

Is the landlord responsible for the damages in our apartment?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is it my (tenant) responsibility to repair fixtures in an apartment? I've made complaints but the landlord goes around them. Is it fair that it's expected for rent to be paid in time but the fixtures are not?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No it is not fair.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Your landlord is probably responsible. What does your lease say about repairs?
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
In this situation, you can abate the rent by the amount by which you are not getting your money's worth of rent paid. You can also repair the fixture(s) and deduct that from next month's rent. Or you can (threaten to) move and see what kind of response it gets.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
By fixtures I am guessing that you mean lighting, refrigeration or some other item that the landlord agreed to provide. You can give a formal demand to the landlord in the exact way that your lease says you are supposed to telling the landlord that if he doesn't make the repairs within a reasonable time (depends on what needs to be done) then you will perform the repairs and deduct the cost from your rent.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters