QUESTION

Is the new owner bound to respect the lease contracts between the previous owner and his tenants?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Previous owner owned a building which he had leased to several tenants. Without informing his tenants, he sold the building to the new owner. Thereafter, the latter notified all the tenants to vacate the premises within thirty days from notice because he had other plans for the building but the tenants refuses, insisting that they will only do so when the term of their lease shall have expired.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The landlord must honor the existing leases.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The new landlord should be subject to all written lease agreements.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters