QUESTION

Is the new owner required to give a 60 day notice to terminate tenancy?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in trailer on 2 acres, 1 other trailer also & main house homeowner lived.Been here 12 yrs. Owner died, sister got house & served 60 day termination of tenancy, house sold before 60 days up. Is new owner required to give his own 60 day notice?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
No. The contractual duties between a landlord and tenant remain the same even when landlord is replaced by someone else. The new owner may have been willing to buy only because they thought you would be evicted soon.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters