QUESTION

Is the owner at least liable to pay relocation fees?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I've rented my condo for over a year and received a letter for 60 days to quit the lease because the owner wants to sell the unit. Do I have any rights to stay in the property?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Whether you have a right to remain in the property would depend on whether you have an unexpired lease, as contrasted with a month-to-month rental agreement.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Unless your city has rent control laws, no. Why should the owner have to pay you anything? If you had given him a thirty day notice you were going to leave, would you owe him anything but the rent for that month? ?If you rented a car, would Hertz have to pay you to bring it back? The disadvantage of being a renter is that you can never be sure you will not be required to leave at the end of the rental period. If landlords had to pay relocation fees, they would make tenants sign 5 year agreements to cover the costs of relocation.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters