QUESTION

Is the property owner liable for the crimes that are caused by the informal settlers in his area?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
If a huge piece of property has a homeless camp or squatters on it, is the property owner liable for crimes the "tenants" commit?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If the landlord has knowledge of the homeless camp and does nothing, then he could be held liable for damages to neighbors.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
Partner at Yee Law Group, PC
2 Awards
The answer is potentially. It depends on how foreseeable the crimes are and if you are taking reasonable measures to prevent those crimes. I would need more facts to discern your potential liability.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Once a property owner becomes aware of an undue risk created by an occupant of the property, the property owner has an obligation to evict that occupant, in order to avoid liability for any harm suffered by other occupants. There's also potential liability to governmental agencies for improper land-use. you may wish to check with your local law-enforcement agency as to whether they would enforce trespassing laws once the property was Fenced in.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters