QUESTION

Is the replacement of a 36 year old wooden patio deck the responsibility of the HOA or the property owner?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
CC&R state "¿All deck repair and replacement is the responsibility of the homeowner¿" My position is that the patio deck is a builder installed improvement. The deck is attached to the exterior of the dwelling just like the fascia and stucco. Exterior, builder installed improvements should be repaired/replaced by the HOA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Whatever the CC&Rs say controls. If the CC&Rs don't say who repairs and replaces decks, then it depends on who owns the deck.  Sometimes decks and patios are owned by the HOA, but the adjacent homeowner has a right to the exclusive use of the deck or patio. The CC&Rs often refer to such areas as "Restricted Common Area." If your deck is Restricted Common Area, then the language you quoted, that the homeowner is responsible, is what controls. If you have any questions or would like me to review your CC&Rs and your deed, please call me. Dana Sack 510-286-2200  
Answered on Apr 12th, 2015 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters