QUESTION

Is the Title Company Who handled closing responsible if buildings existing on property at time of closing were not permitted by the county and we new

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
We have had to pay much money to obtain proper permits and aren't finished yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It all depends if they did a lien search for permits which are not liens yet.  Title companies do not insure zoning issues, so you would have to read the declarations section of your title policy. Also, I would need more facts as stated above. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters