QUESTION

Is the verbal agreement for the lease for next year enforceable?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son made a verbal agreement to continue renting a house for the 2016-2017 school year. He lived there for the past 18 months without a lease. The landlord has just notified him they are putting the house up for sale and the house will not be available for next year.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Most likely not enforceable without additional info. Appears he is only a month-to-month tenant.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
As a general matter, an oral lease for more than 1 year is not enforceable. Michigan's statute of frauds requires such agreements to be in writing, signed by the party to be bound.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2016 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters