QUESTION

Is there a law in ny state that once y,ou purchase a home are you allowed to terminate your lease in an apartment?

Asked on May 05th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No you are still responsible for you rental lease terms, there is no law that I am aware of that you could site to get out of a prior lease agreement due to this.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters