QUESTION

Is there a law requiring them to remove the snow since they did it for 13 years?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
In my contract, which I signed, it stated that as a courtesy to its residents, they would shovel our walkways. For the past 13 years, they have done this after every snow storm. Now they no longer do this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

c.186 Section 14 of the General Laws requires that if a landlord provides a particular amenity as part of a renting contract, the landlord cannot unilaterally remove or cease to provide that amenity. And courts will enforce this.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters