QUESTION

is there a law that requiers the landlord to connect the swamp cooler when temps are mid 90s to 100 and over.

Asked on May 12th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have been requesting the swamp cooler to be hooked up since April 29th. The landlord told me after 5/10 because she's going on vacation. On the 11th I called she said she has other tenets and it maybe will be done on 5/14. Im sick with COPD and the heat makes it hard to breath. I'm having trouble coping. I also have a son and dog that are suffering.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
A landlord must keep the property in a habitable condition.  Landlord must make sure that residential rental properties do not violate provisions of housing or health codes concerning the health, safety, sanitation or fitness for habitation of the dwelling unit.  Landlords must make sure that the unit has (1)  waterproofing and weather protection of the roof and exterior walls, including windows and doors; (2) adequate plumbing facilities; (3) water supply which is under the control of the tenant or landlord capable of producing hot and cold running water and sewage disposal; (4) adequate heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, maintained in good repair; (5) adequate electrical lighting, outlets and wiring; (6) adequate trash receptacles; (7) maintenance of common areas, floors, walls, stairways and ceilings.  If you Landlord contracted to provide ventilation and air conditioning, the refusal to provide the same constitutes a breach of the covenant of habitability, and there are remedies available to you once you have notified the Landlord and given the Landlord the opportunity to cure.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters