QUESTION

Is there a legal reason I should not use the basement?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My family and I are in the middle of a civil/probate (change of venue has been requested) case with my aunt. She is suing my dad to get possession of his home-which was left to him by his mother. He and my mother have lived here for 40 years and my father even longer. He grew up in this house. About 6 months ago, my aunt moved her son into the basement and made them sign a lease. My father is a disabled veteran and his mental state is in question. My aunt told my mother and father that they would have to move out of their home by September 15 2016. I stepped in and moved back from another state and, upon my arrival, my cousin moved out of the basement. I immediately filed papers with the courts for several things. But, as you know, it is always a 'hurry up and wait' situation. My family members are scared to resume use of their basement. The police were called to escort my cousin and aunt to retrieve his belongings that were down there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not tell us what the legal basis is for the Aunt claiming a right to occupy the house. We need to know that.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters