QUESTION

Is there a legal way to get out of a timeshare contract?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in NJ and the property is in FL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William Mack
The first place to look would be at the timeshare contract itself.  This will have provision, if any, for termination or buyout.  Second, you should check FL law to determine if there is any way to end a timeshare contract that might override the contract terms.  I am not licensed in FL, so you should try to get a FL attorney to answer that part.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters