QUESTION

Is there a maximum amount of rent you can be charged by a landlord if you are receiving SSI benefits?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Unless you are in federally subsidized housing or section 8, no landlord is limited in Wisconsin in the rent they can charge.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Not in Washington. Washington does not have rent controls, and the parties are free to negotiate any amount for rent.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whatever you agree to, there is no limit.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters