QUESTION

Is there a minimum amount of principle required to be paid to receive equity title and land contract?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2020 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Is there a minimum amount of principle required to be paid to receive equity title and land contract? I read that after 20% of principle is paid in Ohio, a vendor must use foreclosure process to remove Vandy from home under land contract. Does that 20% represent a minimum amount required for Vandy to claim equity title?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Title is not transferred until all payments are made. While you are right that there needs to be a foreclosure proceeding rather than an eviction if you've paid a sufficient amount of the principal, title does not transfer until you've paid in full.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2020 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters