QUESTION

Is there a standard fee, or rather percentage, paid for an option to buy a parcel of land worth about $7,000,000?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
The buyers want an option to buy it in phases, each phase worth about $1,700,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, each transaction is to be handled on the terms agreed to by the parties.  Any such agreement should be in writing and signed by all parties, and should be prepared by a competent attorney.  
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters