QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations if you have a misdemeanor on your record and trying to get a job or apartment?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Is there a statute of limitations if you have a misdemeanor on your record and trying to get a job or apartment? Is there a law or time limit if someone is trying to get a job or apartment and they have a past misdemeanor on their record?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
No, there is no statute of limitations, although, generally speaking, the more time that has passed, the less weight should be given. Nor is former criminal status a "protected class." Have you looked into getting an expulsion? If successful, the misdemeanor would be removed from your record.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Visalia, CA at Sullivan & Sullivan
Update Your Profile
You have various post-judgment options available to you.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
In MI, after five years you can get the misdemeanor expunged from your record.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, depending on the circumstances and time since the conviction you might explore expungement.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure I understand your question, but if you have a conviction (felony or misdemeanor), it will remain as part of your criminal for the rest of your life or, in the case of a misdemeanor, it is expunged.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
There is no time limit. If you have not been in trouble for years you can file a motion to expunge to get it closed. Or if you were under 18 at the time of the crime, it would not on any public records.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
If you are an adult, your criminal record (all misdemeanors and felonies) will show on a criminal background check for seven years.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
No, there is no time limit for employers or landlords to be able to go through your record and use what's included on it. You may be able to get previous criminal records expunged, however, depending on the circumstances. You should contact a criminal defense attorney who might be able to help you with this.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters