QUESTION

Is there a way to get my security deposit and first month's rent back?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
After signing the lease on an apartment, I found multiple things wrong with the apartment (peeling paint, floors lifting up, bugs, etc.) and decided not to move in until it was taken care of. After 2 weeks of going back and forth with the property managers, I decided to end the lease. But since I never moved in I want the security deposit and at least some of the first month's rent that I gave them back. They're saying if I want to end the lease I can either have a two month buyout or be responsible for the lease until they find a new tenant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You will probably need to sue them. The landlord is probably in breach of the lease if the conditions made the place uninhabitable. Leases contain an implied warranty of habitability. If it wasn't fit to live in the first breached the lease. Your landlor has hoepfully broken other statutes but you are best advised to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2022 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters