QUESTION

Is there a way to limit the easement to not allow them to drive on our grass? Are there restrictions to an easement of necessity?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
We believe the homeowner next door holds an easement to walk through our backyard to access the road. They can also walk out their front door. Recently they store motorcycles and 4 wheeler in the basement and drive them across our lawn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to take a copy of the plat or survey report and your deed to a real estate attorney for review. He or she will be able to tell you what you can do about the easement, if there is one.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters