QUESTION

Is there a way to settle this out of court eviction notice under ARS 12-1171?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I did not receive my 30-day notice until a phone call I got on February 28th. I received nothing in the mail about the 30-day notice. I was told verbally when I went to pay rent on March 1st. I will be officially moved out by March 22nd. Also, I can't make the court date because of a new job. My hearing is on Tuesday. I am not too sure what my options are at this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File a written response with the court. Also, call the clerk's office to request a new hearing date.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters