QUESTION

Is there any action I can take against a home inspector who I feel missed major problems

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
Had home inspected by home inspector. Missed major problems with furnace  and cracks in foundation 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on your contract with the inspector. Most limit their liability to the amount paid for the inspection, but it depends upon how the contract is worded. They normally truly are just an opinion of the inspector, not an insurance policy against defects...but read the contract as that should answer your question.   A lot of folks don't realize this when they have a home inspection done. Good luck,
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters