QUESTION

Is there any case law for unreturned security deposit that could help in court?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I paid security deposit but didn’t receive a lease at the time. When I finally did it, had changed significantly. We no longer were able or willing to rent the home and did not sign a lease. The agent/owner is now claiming that I would be charged 3 weeks rent since he supposedly took it off the market.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are in small claims court, I doubt that any case law can help you. Just go in, tell your story, tell how the lease changed and get your money.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Under this set of circumstances you never took possession of the property so no tenancy was created. File a complaint in Small Claims Court.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters