QUESTION

Is there any chance I can get the 3 months back rent my renters owe me?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am starting the eviction process with my tenants. They are three and a half months (3500) behind. Is there any way to get any of this money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Absolutely!  Ensure that when you file your complaint it is a two part complaint, one for possession and a second for money damages.  Then you'll be able to obtain a money judgment for the lost rent, and any fees allowed by your lease (including attorney fees).  You may want to contact an attorney to handle this for you, many will handle eviction cases on a low flat fee.  If your property is along the front range I may be able to help you. Good Luck, Don Eby
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters