QUESTION

Is there any legal way of getting out of a timeshare? If so, is it possible to get back any of the money we invested thus far?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, A few years back, my husband and I made the biggest mistake of our lives. During a trip to Aruba, we were roped into a timeshare scheme. Soon after purchasing, we realized what a shady deal this was. The company changed hands a few times, and all of the promises that were made (ie: Renovation on the property, Additions, "Bonus" weeks, ect...) were not fulfilled. We are looking for a legal way of getting out of this situation, and possibly even getting some of the money we put into this back. Are there any attorneys in the Buffalo, NY area that might be able to help with this? Thank You, Stephanie
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you have any action against the timeshare would be determined by the attorney's review of the timeshare contract in regard to the representations made pursuant to the contract. If there were fraudulent representations or breaches of its terms, you MAY have the right to void the contract. However, you will need to hire an attorney to review the contract as to its terms and conditions and any other selling brochures upon which you relied. A letter to the timeshare company might result in some agreement that you could find acceptable. Explain your grievances in the letter to them and keep copies! You might also consider trying to re-sell your timeshare to mitigate your damages.   Walter Jennings, Esq.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters