QUESTION

Is there any legal way to go about either getting her to come get it or if I can get rid of it because of abandonment? Has she abandoned it?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I let my friend and her son stay with me for about 7 months. She, without my permission, moved in all of her furniture and belongings. I said whatever because I was not going to fight over her moving her things into my house. We never had an agreement or lease for her to stay with me. I told her she needed to leave and move out in January 2014. She was out by February 2014 but all of her belongings are still here. I have told her multiple times to get her stuff. I told her by March 1 2014, it needed to be out. It wasn't so I gave her until the end of April. But it is all still here. Can I get rid of it legally now?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Property Law Attorney serving Owosso, MI at Moorhead & Moorhead PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is not a landlord/tenant situation unless she paid you rent. If she paid rent, then you will need to follow Michigan law regarding abandonment which allows for removal under certain conditions. Since there was no agreement or lease, then you have the right to remove her possession. I would suggest that you advise her in writing that you will be disposing of all her personal property if not removed by a specific date. I would suggest that you repeat that she should have removed her personal property in January or February when she left or by the end of April as you advised. Unless this is a hardship for you, I would give 30 days for the removal. Remind her that you are going to charge for storage of her property. Good luck.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have your notices been in writing, is there a garage where it can be conveniently be stored? I suggest you confer with an attorney with the details but it does.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters