QUESTION

Is there any recourse if the drive and walkways were repaved and I was denied exit of from the condo?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I rent a condo. The property management had the driveways and walkways repaved this morning. They issued notice only 3 hours in advance via obscured/random placards placed around 3 am day of. I was unable to get my car out of the garage to drive to work, and was even denied exit on foot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Are you sure that notices on the grounds and to the owners of the units were not given at least many days in advance? That is the normal procedure. ?Posting signs at 3 am does not alert anyone except those who got up and left their units anyway before the paving began. ?Also, how did you not hear the paving work going on? ?Discuss the situation with the manager and then the unit owner.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters