QUESTION
Is there any way I can send these back because they weren't properly served?
Asked on Jun 15th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I was just served a coworkers papers. I told the process server that I didn't want to be responsible for them and that he would need to come back next week. The process server told me that I had to and that he would use my description to say he left them with me. My coworker really is out of town for a week and I have no way of getting them to him. What is my obligation here? It seems unfair to get me involved when I was completely honest.
2 ANSWERS
Write the attorney for the party who served you, copy to your co-worker, and tell them what you told the process server, namely that the co-worker would be out of town for a week, you are not authorized to accept service of process for anyone, it is not reasonable to expect that you would transmit the papers to the co-worker. ?Add what the process server told you and that you are upset he would make such false statements to you. Unless you are the secretary for the company, serving you is not reasonable substituted service and you have no responsibility to be involved.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 4:27 AM
Yes, get coworker the papers.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:45 PM