QUESTION

Is there any way to get out of the quit claim deed?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I purchased property, that I later gave a quit claim deed for half ownership to another. That other person has since left the property, and I don't know if they are coming back. They have been gone for over 3 weeks, with no contact.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if the other party deeds it back to you. That assumes that you recorded the quit claim deed. If you didn't and you still have it, tear it up.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Presence and ownership doe not necessarily go hand in hand.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Yes, you have purchase back or be deed back the interest that you gave away.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters