QUESTION

Is there anything I can do, either criminally or civilly if tenants stopped their rent check?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Due to hurricane Sandy my tenants demanded displacement money. I agreed to pro rate the rent for the days that they were out. Later I learned that they received displacement money from FEMA. After that, I asked them to leave. The rental agreement was up in March. They wanted to leave ASAP so I told them there will be no problem. Due to Hurricane Sandy I was unable to get to the bank to deposit their check until Nov 20. They moved on Nov. 25. I gave the check for the days in Nov. Two days later I learned that they stopped their rent check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It is likely such a small amount that it is not worth the time and effort to sue them in small claim court.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters