QUESTION

Is there anything I can do if my property manager stole my tenants rent that it was suppose to be paid to me the owner? State is Colorado

Asked on Jun 05th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have just found out that my property manager had a tenant in my house since February or maybe sooner which I do not know and my tenant that I have just found out about paid my property manager almost 15,000 dollars and my property manager never paid me and now found out that she has a warrant out for her arrest do to doing this to multiple property owners.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You should sue for civil theft!  This sounds like a great case, if your tenant will testify for you.  Civil Theft allows for the plaintiff to recover triple damage and attorney fees.   I can offer you a free consultation to discuss your case if you are considering hiring an attorney to pursue this for you.  Just call 303-688-0944 and ask to schedule a free consultation with Don Eby.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2015 at 9:42 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters