QUESTION
Is there anything I can do or any compensation I can receive to relocate?
Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am currently renting a backhouse connected to a garage and it does not have a building permit. I am now being asked to move because the city has ordered them to vacate the back house and bring it down.
2 ANSWERS
That depends upon whether you are covered by any rent control laws or if you have a lease term that would be breached.? But if it is a month to month tenancy, as most rentals are, then he just has to give you thirty days notice [60 if you have lived there a year or more].
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 11:23 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
at
Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Besides looking at any specific rights you may have under the terms of the lease, you should contact the Attorney General's office as well as try pursuing some recourse in small claims court - they have do it yourself forms at the court house and the fee is not too much plus you can try to file as indigent or otherwise ask that the fee be reimbursed in the judgment if you win.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:31 AM