QUESTION

Is there anything I can do since I had to leave my apartment due to severe mold issue?

Asked on May 05th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The apartment including furniture, clothes in closets, walls, etc. got mold all over them. I had to move my family out of the apartment and all that was done was painting of the walls with Kilz. They did not prorate the rent during the time I had to vacate. There was no real remediation done post Hurricane Michael and I believe this is what sparked the mold growth. I had brochities due to this as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Did you take a sample of the mold?   Did you seek medical treatment and sicuss with the doctor about the causation?   Did you contact an attorney for a consultation?
Answered on May 06th, 2022 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters