QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to get the rest of my money if the couple did not sign the agreement?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have a rental house and the people that moved in agreed verbally to pay me $891 a month. I had a lawyer draw up an agreement. They got a copy but never signed it. Lived there for 2 months and only paid me $400 one time. I have called them repeatedly and they will not answer my calls.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You will need to file serve them with a Notice to pay or quit and then file an unlawful detainer (eviction) actin and serve them with a copy of the summons and complaint.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Okay, send them a notice to quit and file an eviction action as soon as you legally can. They had no intention of paying you and the sooner you get them out of there, the better.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters