QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to have my name readded to the deed, should they divorce and want to sell the property?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I turned my home over to my married daughter & spouse with my name remaining on the deed. Within the last 5 years, my name was removed from the deed. I live in an inlaw apt. with life tenancy. Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the basis for your taking your name off of the deed was as an estate planning tool, there is not much you can do, so long as your life tenancy is respected. Most estate attorneys would have advised you to leave an opening for just such an event if none was, you may have a problem.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters