QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to stop eviction due to non-payment?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Pay the rent.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
If truly nonpayment, then no.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
You need to give us facts. Which State are you in, does the city the premises is in have a rent control ordinance that requests certain language be used in the notice for non-payment of rent [such as there is a local rent control board that can give you advice], what were the reasons for not paying rent, did the landlord accept partial payment so the notice is incorrect as to the amount owed or for what time period, did you spent all the rent for actual repairs the landlord refused to make after reasonable notice, the unit had no rental value or a lesser one because of defects, etc. If there is no legitimate reason you did not pay [not having the money is not a legal defense], why should you not be evicted? It is not the landlord's obligation to provide housing for free for you.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters