QUESTION

Is there anything legally I can do to be compensated for having to stay in a hotel for the weekend because of a broken A/C?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Is there anything legally I can do to be compensated for having to stay in a hotel for the weekend because of the elevated temperatures in my rental property from a broken A/C?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
That does not make it uninhabitable so your landlord is not responsible for the hotel.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Not that would cost less than having to stay in a hotel for a weekend.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
Yes, you may potentially have claims relating to the diminution of fair market rental value for the property you rent, as well as damages stemming from the necessity of seeking substitute services at a hotel. You should contact a lawyer in your area who may be able to assist you.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters