QUESTION

Is there anything that I can do legally if my landlord stopped making house payments?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My landlord stopped making house payments to the bank for past 8 months. A week ago I was served with papers of foreclosure and now have to move in 30 days. He never told me he was having these issues but yet continued to take my 750.00 rent. Is there anything I can do about this legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Roswell, GA at Anthony E. Gilles
Update Your Profile
Yes, certainly, you can get your $750/,month rent back and applied to future payments that the landlord (I assume) is required to make under your lease. If the landlord defrauded you and the two of you had no lease, all you can do is sue him for money had and received, but even if you had no lease you can sue him under the doctrine of constructive trust.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters