QUESTION

Is there anything the tenant could do to get justice after the Judge granted summary judgment for landlords’ attorney?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
New landlord locks tenant out without any notice, disregarding restraining order and breathing down threats- only allowed tenant into apartment to take out things, when tenant was not able to take all property at the time the landlord specified, tenants’ properties were thrown out. Tenant had lived in the apartment for 5 years and had moved in with a roommate and had received verbal permission from landlord - tenant was under an at-will contract that expired a week before the lockout – tenant does not owe landlord. Landlord asserts subleasing, was only a tenant at-will contract and provided roommates statement of affidavit as proof. Roommate was given a place to stay. Tenant was the sole signer on contract. Tenant called the Dedham police, but they said it was a civil matter. Tenant represented self for lack of money and had asked for a trial by jury- but it was ignored and tried by a judge. Last month’s rent was never returned. The clerk’s office kept sending notices to lock out address and not mailing address as specified. Tenant needs a lawyer please.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can file an appeal, but I doubt an attorney will be willing to handle the case since you apparently can not afford an attorney.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You screwed up. You were to get out when the at-will tenancy ended. You didn't and the judge found for the landlord. You can appeal but you will probably lose.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters