QUESTION

Is there money owed for rent without a lease agreement?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I live at a friend's house. They stole my property and say I owe them $500 even though there was no agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Oral leases are valid and enforceable if proven. Stealing your stuff is criminal and you should call the police.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters